Datenschutzrichtlinie

BG FRANCK BICHON guarantees that all personal data will be processed in accordance with European Regulation No. 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR) and with the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

In this privacy policy (the "Policy"), we explain how and why we collect your data, your rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

By accepting the Policy, you consent to our processing of your data.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data ("Personal Data" or "Data") means any information relating to a natural person who is identified or identifiable:

- directly (name, first name, email address) or

- indirectly (IP address, geolocation).

Who is this Privacy Policy intended for?

This Policy applies to all of our services (the "Services") i.e. sale of musical instrument accessories via the website https://www.bgfranckbichon.com/  (the "Site") and is intended for any person using our Services (the "Customer").

Who collects your Data?

The Controller, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, is SARL BG FRANCK BICHON represented by Mr. Franck BICHON in his capacity as manager of the company.

Why do we collect your Data?

Some of your Data is necessary for the functioning and provision of our Services. If any information is missing, this means that the Services offered can operate correctly. In particular, we may collect data on your consumer habits (type of instrument, country of residence).

The Data collected by this Site is collected online only.

For your information, you will find below a non-exhaustive list of categories of data collected according to the purposes for which it is collected.

 

To enable you to order products:

Ø  Categories of Data collected: identity data (surname, first name), contact details (email address, telephone number), customer data (invoice number, purchase order, billing and delivery address).

Ø  Legal basis: contractual measures taken at your request.

 

To reply to your request made via our contact form:

Ø  Categories of collected Data: identity data (name, first name), contact details (email address).

Ø  Legal basis: legitimate interest in offering you our Services.

 

To offer you a subscription to our newsletter:

You can subscribe to our newsletter by email.

Ø  Categories of Data collected: identity data (surname, first name) and contact details (email address).

Ø  Legal basis: your consent obtained following your subscription to the newsletter.

You can, at any time, decide to unsubscribe from this newsletter, by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.

 

To carry out customer loyalty, promotional and marketing operations :

Ø  Categories of Data collected: identity data (surname, first name) and contact details (email address, telephone number).

Ø  Legal basis: your consent when you check the corresponding box contained in the quotation request form.

You may, at any time, decide to withdraw your consent for customer loyalty, promotional and marketing operations by clicking on the relevant link contained in our promotional emails.

To generate statistics regarding website use:

Ø  Categories of collected Data: browsing data (IP address).

Ø  Legal basis: your consent when you accept the storage of statistical cookies.

 

Is it mandatory to provide Personal Data?

When you make specific requests such as subscribing to our newsletter or sending a contact form, the processing of your Data is mandatory. This is because we cannot reply to your request without processing your Data (your email address in particular).

The same applies when you place an order online to buy one or more of our products. The Data requested is mandatory for the fulfilment of your order and for payment and billing operations.

Please be aware that when you give your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting bgsupport@bgfranckbichon.com.

How long do we keep your Data?

We keep your Data only for the time necessary to carry out the operations for which your Data was collected, except where the law provides for a different storage period.

 

For example, when we collect Data following requests made via our contact form or via email, we keep your Data for the time necessary to process these requests. If the requests concern a contract between BG Franck Bichon and you, your Data will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, plus 5 years (in archive form).

 

You acknowledge that the Data that you communicate to us, which is stored in our information systems, is accurate and valid proof of your identity.

With whom do we share your Data?

The Data collected is shared, according to their respective needs and in accordance with the purposes mentioned above, with:

- the staff of SARL BG FRANCK BICHON

- the staff of external delivery services

- the staff of the external hosting services for our website

- the staff of external marketing services

Do we transfer your Data outside of the European Union?

We may share some of your Data outside of the European Union with service providers located outside of the European Union. However, each transfer is governed by a mechanism that provides protection equivalent to that guaranteed by European Union law.

Whether or not you are a citizen or resident of the European Union, we guarantee the application of European data protection legislation.

What security measures have we taken to protect you?

We undertake to implement all technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your Personal Data.

Our contracts with our service providers include a dedicated Data protection section , in compliance with applicable laws.

What are your rights?

You can:

-         Request a copy of the Data of your session content – Right of access

-         Correct any inaccurate Data concerning you - Right to rectification

-         Request the erasure of certain Data concerning you; however, this request is incompatible with the processing of your order for products or a request made via the contact form - Right to erasure

-         Object to our processing of your Data; this request is incompatible with the processing of your order for products - Right to object

-         Decide to withdraw your consent at any time - Right to withdraw

-         Restrict the use of your Data for the time your request is processed - Right to restriction of processing

-         Object to profiling based on your Data - Right to object to profiling

When a Data breach that may pose a significant risk to your rights and freedoms is detected, you will be informed of the breach as soon as possible.

You can give instructions about the storage, erasure and communication of your Personal Data after death, in accordance with Article 40-1 of the French Data Protection Act “Loi Informatique et Libertés”.

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise these rights and give these instructions by writing to us:

- at the following address: 42 Route de Brignais, 69630 Chaponost; or

by email: digital@bgfranckbichon.com

In order to enable us to identify you quickly and to answer you, please attach to your request all details with which we can establish your identity (e.g. customer number or request made directly via your account). You will receive a reply within 1 month or our receiving your request. In certain cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months.

You may also contact the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), the regulatory authority responsible for enforcing Personal Data protection regulations in France, at https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir or by writing to the following address: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy by publishing a new version on our Site. We will not substantially reduce the level of confidentiality of your Data without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Contact

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us:

·        By email: digital@bgfranckbichon.com ;

·        By writing to us at: 42 Route de Brignais, 69630 Chaponost ;

·        By telephone: +33 04 78 56 86 00.

Menu

Settings